Appareils de dtection de couleur (ral, ncs, herbol, sikkens) COLORIX SA
Rue des Draizes 5
CH-2000 Neuchâtel
T. +41 32 740 14 14
info@colorix.com

 

 



20150513 Logo Online Shop Colorix

Icon Available on the App Store

Icon Android-app-on-google-play

Icon App Colorix com Pro

Icon App La Nail Revolution

Icon App CAL Select

Icon RAL iColours App

Icon-Android


RAL COLORCATCH NANO German Design Award Winner 2017

 ECS 2019 EN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

General:

Colorix SA, Rue des Draizes 5, 2000 Neuchâtel, Switzerland and its subsidiaries and affiliates (individually or collectively, “Colorix” or “we/our/us”) as the owners and operators of these websites take the protection of personal data very seriously. For data collection, data processing and data usage, we proceed according to the applicable data protection law, as the case may be the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act as of 19 June 1992 or other data protection regulation applicable to the specific processing. Find out what information and data we collect, how we use it and with whom we may share it when you visit and/or use any website(s), mobile site(s) and/or app(s) provided by us (individually or collectively, “Website(s)”).

Colorix shares the personal data collected in the context of product and service information within the company. Colorix has implemented adequate guarantees to ensure adequate protection of the personal data. You may request more information in this respect by sending an email to info@colorix.com

If you visit our Website(s) without giving any information about your person and do not contact us, we save various data like IP address, browser settings (such as browser version, language settings). This data is anonymous, cannot be assigned to a specific person and is exclusively used by us for statistical purposes and to optimize our Internet presence.

In addition to the above data, we save personal data if you provide them to us. This could be:

  • placing and processing your orders
  • if you contact us
  • if you subscribe or unsubscribe our newsletter or order catalogues

Data you entered on our Website(s) is used for the purpose for which you have given this information. Colorix use your personal information primarily to answer your requests, to process your orders, to deliver goods and process payments. For this purpose, it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to third-party companies, which we use to execute and process our commitments. A transfer of your personal data could therefore be necessary, e.g. to the shipping company we authorized to deliver the goods from your order, for the settlement of payments your payment details will be transferred to the company responsible for processing payments related to your order. We provide these companies only with the information they need to perform their services. Furthermore, we require that these third-party companies agree to keep all information shared with them confidential and to use the information only to perform their obligations to us. With the complete fulfilment of the contract and the full payment your data will be locked. After the retention requirements of local tax and commercial law we will delete your data unless further use of the data has been permitted by law or with your given permission.

In addition, Colorix will collect, store, modify, transmit or use personal data to perform its own business purposes if:

  • this is necessary for the establishment, implementation or termination of a legal transaction or obligation
  • this is necessary due to legal obligations, official or judicial orders
  • our approach is to prevent fraud or other illegal activities; such as attacks on our IT infrastructure.

By signing up on our Website(s) you agree that Colorix will collect, store and use the following data:

  • what products you have looked at and/or added to your shopping cart and/or purchased
  • what recommendations have you clicked

If not indicated otherwise, personal data is stored until the purpose is reached. Colorix may have an obligation to retain data for financial, tax and other legal reasons. Colorix uses the forgoing data to optimize your and other customers ordering process. In addition, Colorix uses this data to provide you with personalized product recommendations via email. In addition, we use your personal data in compliance with the legal requirements for the purposes of advertising, market research, customized offers like products, promotional offers and services that you might be interested in. We will never sell your personal data to any third party. You can always disagree with the disclosure of your personal data via e-mail to info@colorix.com.
 

Your security:

Colorix uses technical and organizational security precautions to protect personal data against manipulation, loss, accidental or unlawful destruction or against access by unauthorized persons or unauthorized disclosure. Our security precautions are regularly improved in line with technological development.

In addition, it is our policy to never send your credit card number via e-mail. Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information, so please do not send us your credit card number by email.

If you ever use a public computer to access the Website(s) account, we strongly encourage you to log out at the conclusion of your session. By doing so, although your information may still be stored with us, it should not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.
 

Right of information and withdraw:

You can withdraw the right to use and process your data for advertising and newsletters without giving any reasons. In this case please sent a message to info@colorix.com. After receiving your request, we will no longer use the data for other reasons than for processing ongoing orders.

You will always be able to request without giving any reasons and free of charge what personal data is stored by us.

Under certain circumstances you have a right to access, rectification, blocking, portability and deletion of your stored personal data. Please send requests to  info@colorix.com. We are always available for further questions regarding our privacy policy and the processing of your personal data.

With the constant development of the Internet and its services, we will regularly update our privacy policy. Changes will be announced on this Website(s). We therefore recommend that you constantly inform yourself about the current status of the privacy policy.

If we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company or a financing, investment, support or funding, sharing or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information will likely be among the assets shared or transferred. If we engage in any of these types of transactions, your information will be subject to our privacy policy in effect at the time of the transfer or sharing of such information.

Furthermore, any individual domiciled in the EU or the EEA has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in its country.
 

Newsletter:

If you have signed up for our newsletter, we use your data you have given during the registration process to send you newsletters by email until you unsubscribe. If you no longer want to receive our newsletter or our advertising emails, simply click to the corresponding unsubscribe link available on the bottom of every email. We never disclose any data to third parties. Excluded from this are the companies that are responsible for the technical operation of sending our newsletter. In these cases, the amount of transferred data is limited to the minimum necessary.
  

Cookies:

To optimize our web presence, we use cookies. These are small text files stored in your computer. In general, these cookies are deleted after you close the browser. Some cookies remain on your computer (long-term cookies) and permit its recognition on your next visit. This allows us to improve your access to our site. 

You can prevent storage of cookies by choosing a “disable cookies” option in your browser settings. But this can limit the functionality of our Website(s).
 

Clear gif files (Web Beacons):

Our service sometimes uses a software technology known as clear gif files (i.e. web beacons) to help us improve managing the contents and user interaction by telling us which contents are effective. Clear gif files are tiny graphics with a unique label that work in a similar way to cookies and are used to monitor the user’s online activities. In contrast to cookies that are saved on a user’s computer hard disk, clear gif files are embedded invisibly in websites and are about as big as the full stop at the end of this sentence. Where appropriate, we combine the information collected by the clear gif files with the personal information of our customers.
 

Server-Log Files:

The Internet provider of this Website(s) automatically stores information that your browser submits to the server in – so called – server-log files. These information includes:

  • Browser Type / Browser Version
  • your operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname and IP address of your computer
  • Date and time of the request

This data is anonymous and cannot be tied to specific individuals. A combination of this data with other data sources is not made. We reserve the right to analyze these data in case of concrete evidence of unlawful use.
 

Third-Party Functionalities in general: 

The Website(s) contains links to and/or enables certain third-party functionalities to enhance your experience on the Website(s), including social plug-ins, tools etc. Prior to using any third-party functionalities (e.g. Facebook “Like” button) on the Website(s), you should consult the privacy notices of the third-party providers of such functionalities (e.g. Facebook), as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, such third parties, or how they may use the information. The privacy policies and data practices of such third parties may significantly differ from ours, and we make no representation or warranty whatsoever about their policies and practices. Your communications and interactions with such third parties are solely between you and them, and are at your own risk.
  

Privacy policy for Google Analytics:

This Website(s) uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC., Mountain View, California, USA (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of website usage by you. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this Website(s) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In case of activated IP anonymization on this Website(s), however, your IP address is previously truncated by Google within Switzerland, member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area.

Only in exceptional cases is a full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf this Website’s owner, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Website(s), compile reports about Website(s) activities, and provide the Website’s operator with further services related to Website(s) and Internet usage. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; in this case, however, please note that you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this Website(s).

In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the Website(s) (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google, by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
 

Privacy policy for social plug-ins from Facebook (Like-Button):

We use social plug-ins from facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The plug-ins can be recognized by way of the Facebook logo or the supplement “Facebook Social Plug-in”. For example, if you click on the “Like” button or leave a comment, the relevant information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. Furthermore, Facebook makes your likes public for your Facebook friends. If you are logged into Facebook, it can assign the invocation of our page directly to your Facebook account. Even if you are not logged in or don’t have a Facebook account, your browser sends information (e.g. which web pages you have called up, your IP address) which is then stored by Facebook. For details about handling of your personal data by Facebook and your related rights, please refer to the data privacy policy of Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to map data collected about you via our Web sites to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before you visit our web pages.

Integration of other third-party services and content:

It is possible for third-party contents, such as videos on YouTube, ActOn Software, GoToMeeting, Amazon Web Services or contents from other websites are integrated in this Website(s). This always presumes that the providers of such content (referred to hereinafter as “third-party providers”) can see the IP address of the users. Without the IP address, they could not send the contents to the respective user’s device. The IP address is therefore necessary in order to show these contents. We endeavor to use only those contents whose respective providers use the IP address merely to supply the contents. However, Colorix has no influence on whether the third-party providers save the IP address e.g. for statistical purposes.
   

Contact for data protection matters:

Any requests, questions or concerns relating to data protection matters should be addressed to: info@colorix.com.

 

COLORIXpied-puceCopyright 2016
© 2019 COLORIX SA, all rights reserved